Free Shipping Within the Continental U.S.
International Customers, Welcome! | ようこそ! | Chào mừng! | Bienvenue! | Willkommen!

Response from Melanie Timms, Elta MD

by Jess Prischmann | Date

This ingredient [Butyloctyl Salicylate] is commonly used in sunscreens (as well as, color cosmetics/foundation/make-up), and its multi-functional utility can be broadly summarized into 3 categories: solubilizer, photostabilizer and carrier/dispersant - specifically in sunscreens that contain Titanium Dioxide or Zinc Oxide. While there is controversy in the sunscreen world over its ability to act as an UVB 'boosting ingredient" - it still serves primarily as a solvent for both pigments (iron oxides) as well as minerals like zinc or titanium dioxide.

A product favorite, EltaMD® UV Elements Broad‐Spectrum SPF 44 is a multi-tasking, tinted mineral sunscreen that resists skin‐aging environmental elements. It’s gentle enough for even the most sensitive skin types, including post‐procedure skin. Beyond UVA/UVB broad-spectrum protection, UV Elements also provides substantial protection from exposure to Blue Light and infrared radiation (IR) thanks to a heavy-hitting dose of antioxidants. UV Elements also provides comprehensive anti-aging benefits with a robust concentration of small molecular weight pure hyaluronic acid to immediately quench dry skin while plumping the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles for a more vibrant skin.

Tags

Explore Blog Posts

Many people confuse butyloctyl salicylate with chemical sunscreens because they...
This ingredient [Butyloctyl Salicylate] is commonly used in sunscreens (as...
This ingredient [Butyloctyl Salicylate] is not an approved sunscreen ingredient...
Butyloctyl salicylate is not a harmful ingredient however it is...

Sign up for our emails

Let's Stay In Touch!