Many people confuse butyloctyl salicylate with chemical sunscreens because they are so often used together, and because the compositional structure of butyloctyl salicylate is in the same family as some chemical sunscreen actives. Butyloctyl Salicylate is a multifunctional ingredient and dispersing agent ideal for use in a variety of products such as sunscreens, skin care, and color cosmetics. It is typically used to solubilize and stabilize chemical sunscreens (which we don’t use, like Avobenzone or Oxybenzone) or as a dispersing agent for mineral sunscreens, which can assist in SPF effectiveness since we know that proper dispersion leads to a better application and product consistency in terms of actives Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide). Since mineral sunscreens are insoluble, it is especially meaningful to have a superior dispersion. As a bonus, it’s also cosmetically elegant, has excellent spreadability and a nice, moisturizing skin feel.
Response from Hilary Underwood, Colorescience Business Development Strategist
Colorescience has always formulated with all physical, mineral Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide, but what really sets us apart is the therapeutic benefit of our patented EnviroScreen actives combined with iron oxide colorants. We use iron oxides (instead of synthetic dyes) for their ability to provide non-shifting, color-true shades, while also providing high levels of HEV light (aka blue light) protection. This is important since blue light exposure from the sun, as well as our tech devices (computer screens, tablets and smartphones) can cause free radical damage and increase the potential for dark spots on our skin, such as hyperpigmentation and melasma.
By protecting skin from all forms of light exposure beyond just UVA and UVB, preventing free radical formation with our patented Enviroscreen actives, and adding pollution protection plus advanced antioxidants and hydration, we are able to offer Total Protection and help improve overall skin health.